PDA

View Full Version : Cutting hole in lid



zydeholic
2006-12-05, 11:26
I'm looking for an easy way to cut the hole in the lid of the stove. Something other than nippers. I'm wanting to do several stoves for experimentation purposes.

What do you use to cut yours out in your "production runs"?

Dwight

Iceman
2006-12-05, 12:01
Cutting holes can be accomplished by repetitous scoring passes.....IE, take an exacto knife tip, and draw the tip of it backwards following the line you have drawn. Instead of trying to cut the metal with the sharp leading edge, try to "score" the material with the other side of the tip, this causes metal to shave up and come off. Repeat passes, and you will get a deepening groove which will soon pass thru the material, as you pass thru, the rest usually snaps out...

Just Jeff
2006-12-05, 13:46
How big of a hole? Would a large drill bit work?

Lanthar
2006-12-05, 15:52
I've found that a MANUAL KNOCKOUT PUNCH KIT (http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/displayitem.taf?Itemnumber=91201) from Harbor Freight Tools (or your local hardware store) is indispensable for making nice round holes, even in Ti. Costs money (~ 20 depending on the kit you buy), but I think it's worth it.

Skidsteer
2006-12-05, 15:55
A step-bit (http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.tselectronic.com/greenlee_prog/greenlee_images/stepbit.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.tselectronic.com/greenlee_prog/stepbits.html&h=144&w=250&sz=8&hl=en&start=5&tbnid=O2iqs0Ec7jY98M:&tbnh=64&tbnw=111&prev=/images%3Fq%3Dstep-bit%26svnum%3D10%26hl%3Den%26lr%3D%26sa%3DG)(also called a Uni-bit). Mine will drill up to 1 3/8". Anything bigger and I use a hole punch (http://cgi.ebay.ca/KNOCK-OUT-PUNCHES-BY-SLUGMASTER-ELECTRICIANS_W0QQitemZ120058757995QQihZ002QQcatego ryZ66990QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem)(also called a knockout punch).

Iceman
2006-12-05, 23:18
Actually I have been toying with the idea of making an alcohol burner, windscreen and stand with holes placed solely with my 357mag. Would make a hell of a conversation piece! :biggrin:

The only problem would be naming the set! The alcohol blaster? Blasted? :dontknow:

Skidsteer
2006-12-05, 23:44
Actually I have been toying with the idea of making an alcohol burner, windscreen and stand with holes placed solely with my 357mag. Would make a hell of a conversation piece! :biggrin:

The only problem would be naming the set! The alcohol blaster? Blasted? :dontknow:

If you can lay hands on a 44 Mag you could call it the 'Dirty Harry".

Take-a-knee
2006-12-05, 23:44
Be sure to use wadcutters Iceman to "blow" those holes with, gotta keep it neat.

zydeholic
2006-12-07, 15:53
I've found that a MANUAL KNOCKOUT PUNCH KIT (http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/displayitem.taf?Itemnumber=91201) from Harbor Freight Tools (or your local hardware store) is indispensable for making nice round holes, even in Ti. Costs money (~ 20 depending on the kit you buy), but I think it's worth it.

This looks interesting.

I did something else the other night, on a steel lidded box. I used a circle cutter on my drill press, drilled the center aligning hole, then, stopped the drill press, lowered the unit until the outrigger blade that actually cuts the circle is in contact with the metal, then ran the tool backwards, by hand, resulting in a circular score, and final cut through. Running it backwards gives it a smoother ramping to the cutting tip, rather then the tip being used like an ice-breaker in the metal.

I did the reverse by-hand part because my drill press runs faster than is recommended for this tool, and it just wasn't working out for me.

I'm sure that's all incomprehensible unless you know what a circle cutter is.

Here's one:

circle cutter (http://www.tools-plus.com/elm27993.html?utm_medium=shopeng&utm_source=nextag&utm_term=ELM27993)

zydeholic
2006-12-07, 15:54
Actually I have been toying with the idea of making an alcohol burner, windscreen and stand with holes placed solely with my 357mag. Would make a hell of a conversation piece! :biggrin:

The only problem would be naming the set! The alcohol blaster? Blasted? :dontknow:

Alcohol and guns don't mix. :beer:

zydeholic
2006-12-07, 16:05
How big of a hole? Would a large drill bit work?


1/2" to 1", depending on my current experiment.

Large drill bits, or all but the smallest drill bits, have a tendency to snag on thin metal, grabbing it and pulling the metal on up the bit fluting, but not cutting a clean hole.

Though I've thought about those door hole cutters, like used for drilling out doorknob assembly holes. They are mostly for wood, but they do have to be used on metal clad doors sometimes.

Lanthar
2006-12-07, 18:40
Circle cutter? Oooh... nice... gotta remember that tool...

I so want a drill press... too bad there's not space in the apartment... wife'd shoot me.

I found a hole saw that is the perfect size for reaming out the tops of Henie-cans at one point...

Take-a-knee
2006-12-07, 20:02
Just back up the metal with a piece of wood to eliminate bit breakout when you drill. Just take a scrap of wood and use something sharp to shave a radius approximately the same as the can you are drilling. Clamp the wood in a vise, place the can over wood and drill away. Anything over 1/4in should be done by stepping up bit size, anything over 1/2in should be done with a bi-metal hole saw.

zydeholic
2006-12-08, 12:15
Circle cutter? Oooh... nice... gotta remember that tool...

I so want a drill press... too bad there's not space in the apartment... wife'd shoot me.

I found a hole saw that is the perfect size for reaming out the tops of Henie-cans at one point...

No space in the apartment????? P'shaw. Mine is sitting on top of my router table in the kitchen. No wife. Wonder why??? ;-):albertein

zydeholic
2006-12-11, 17:00
1/2" to 1", depending on my current experiment.

Large drill bits, or all but the smallest drill bits, have a tendency to snag on thin metal, grabbing it and pulling the metal on up the bit fluting, but not cutting a clean hole.

Though I've thought about those door hole cutters, like used for drilling out doorknob assembly holes. They are mostly for wood, but they do have to be used on metal clad doors sometimes.


I used my circle cutter last night to good effect. Perfectly round hole. Had to hold the drill press feed down with my chin while I moved the cutter around backwards by hand.

Take-a-knee
2006-12-11, 18:44
A hole saw will work, but it must be rated for metal, these are reffered to as bi-metal 'cause they have hardened teeth that are electron-beam welded to a carbon steel body. The same is true for jigsaw or reciprocating saw blades