PDA

View Full Version : whiteblaze



jeb
2007-10-30, 16:47
hey,
what happened to whiteblaze.net? Are they gone?

Lone Wolf
2007-10-30, 16:57
it's very much alive

dixicritter
2007-10-30, 17:09
I was just on it. Are you still having problems getting in it?

oops56
2007-10-30, 17:13
I still cant get in on this compture my others ok there something thats blocking it on this one so i give up on it have not been there all mouth guess i live without it.

jeb
2007-10-30, 17:14
yes. I keep getting the "server not found" message. I have not been able to access it in 2 weeks.

dixicritter
2007-10-30, 17:18
jeb, I assume you've tried clearing your cookies and all that type of stuff right? Other than that I don't know what to tell you to do.

SGT Rock
2007-10-30, 17:19
Yes, it is weird that this issue (like Oops) would only manifest itself on certain machines.

GGS
2007-10-31, 02:24
What happens when you PING Whiteblaze.net?

Sparrow
2007-10-31, 10:01
That sounds like a DNS issue to me. Either your computer, or your internet service provider's computers, may not be updating their DNS records correctly. Try the following to see if it helps.

For a Windows XP computer: Close your browser. Click 'Start', Click 'Run', Type 'ipconfig /flushdns' (without the ') and then click 'OK'. Open your browser and try going to WB again.

For an Mac OSX computer: Close your browser. Click 'Finder', Click 'Applications', Click 'Utilities', Click 'Terminal'. Type 'lookupd -flushcache' (without the '). Open your browser and try going to WB again.

Just an idea...maybe it will work for you.

oops56
2007-10-31, 10:21
Will i try it did no good thanks anyway

jeb
2007-10-31, 15:03
what do you mean PING?

SGT Rock
2007-10-31, 16:14
Ping is a command. It allows you to send a "test" packet to the server and see if the connection is a problem in the route.

SGT Rock
2007-10-31, 16:18
http://help.expedient.com/general/ping_traceroute.shtml

WhiteBlaze IP: 72.249.1.226

But bacically try this:
Start - Run - "cmd" (type this in the field box) - ping 72.249.1.226

Watch the results.

oops56
2007-10-31, 16:59
Cdm no good ping no good ip address open black dox load it in 3 times still no can get there its a lost cause thanks for the help

SGT Rock
2007-10-31, 17:07
Cmd, not Cdm

jeb
2007-10-31, 17:15
packets: sent =4, Received =4, lost =o

what does this mean?

SGT Rock
2007-10-31, 17:22
There should have been a string of numbers before that but it means you can communicate with the server.

Here is an interesting aside to this. This morning I was on Google Earth Maps. Now I cannot get into that site - with Microsloth IE. With Mozilla Firefox I can just fine. Have you guys tried using other browsers?

jeb
2007-10-31, 17:36
there were other numbers before that. I can not access it with mozella or with IE

SGT Rock
2007-10-31, 17:45
hmmmmmmmmmm

oops56
2007-10-31, 17:59
Well all not lost i got one under my desk on a switch back and forth got a laptop then my wifes.They all wireless not i realy not at a lost i can get there on the others

pure_mahem
2007-10-31, 18:22
maybe its the browser blocking it as an unsecure site...

GGS
2007-10-31, 18:26
packets: sent =4, Received =4, lost =o

what does this mean?

PING is a simple command to see if your network is communicating with another server. It send out 4 "pings" which should get 4 "replies". All the numbers really aren't that important as long as you get 4 replies. So it looks like this:


C:\>ping 72.249.1.226

Pinging 72.249.1.226 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 72.249.1.226: bytes=32 time=63ms TTL=48
Reply from 72.249.1.226: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=48
Reply from 72.249.1.226: bytes=32 time=56ms TTL=48
Reply from 72.249.1.226: bytes=32 time=54ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 72.249.1.226:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 54ms, Maximum = 63ms, Average = 57ms

This means the network is connected and the computers can talk to each other.

The next step is to ping the domain name itself, Whiteblaze.net, like this:


C:\>ping whiteblaze.net

Pinging whiteblaze.net [72.249.1.226] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 72.249.1.226: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=48
Reply from 72.249.1.226: bytes=32 time=61ms TTL=48
Reply from 72.249.1.226: bytes=32 time=90ms TTL=48
Reply from 72.249.1.226: bytes=32 time=127ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 72.249.1.226:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
A pproximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 61ms, Maximum = 127ms, Average = 86ms

This adds a DNS SERVER lookup. Basically your computer takes the text "whiteblaze.net" and asks your internet service provider's DNS SERVER what the internet address is for that. The DNS Server should respond with 72.249.1.226. If this fails then your computer is not talking to your internet provider's DNS server. You'll need to call your ISP so they can talk you through the settings your computer should have.

Here are examples of failures:



C:\>ping 1.2.3.4

Pinging 1.2.3.4 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 1.2.3.4:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

(Means this computer doesn't exist, isn't online, or the connection between your computer and it is somehow severed)


C:\>ping thisdomaindoesntexist.com
Ping request could not find host thisdomaindoesntexist.com. Please check the name and try again.

(If you KNOW "thisdomaindoesntexist.com" actually exists then it's telling you that you're not communicating with your ISP's DNS server or that server isn't functioning properly)

Try these and let's see what you get...

oops56
2007-10-31, 18:58
To much greek how come my others work they on same sever i get 3 pings no replies

oops56
2007-11-01, 00:09
Ok i type the ip at the top and this what i got now does this mean i got to call my cable provider
http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d52/oops62/stoves%202/th_web.gif (http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d52/oops62/stoves%202/web.gif)

GGS
2007-11-01, 01:33
Ok i type the ip at the top and this what i got now does this mean i got to call my cable provider
http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d52/oops62/stoves%202/th_web.gif (http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d52/oops62/stoves%202/web.gif)

That's the same page I got. But if you type in Whiteblaze.net you get what?

oops56
2007-11-01, 01:40
It says cant find doman and check setting etc. explorer white and blue page

Didache
2007-11-01, 01:49
Ok i type the ip at the top and this what i got now does this mean i got to call my cable provider
http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d52/oops62/stoves%202/th_web.gif (http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d52/oops62/stoves%202/web.gif)

That page is returned by the server at whiteblaze.net. The fact that you get it by using the whiteblaze.net IP address as the URL, and don't when you use www.whiteblaze.net, and that other computers on your network get to whiteblaze.net just fine means that the DNS tables on your computer are hosed. (DNS is the system that translates urls in text form into IP addresses).

you could have a nasty on your machine. I just read about an attack on Macs that could explain what you're seeing

http://www.macworld.com/news/2007/10/31/trojan/index.php

that would explain it. I don't know that this attack exists also for Windows machines, but I don't see why it couldn't. Any time you install software taken off the Internet, you risk infecting your machine.

MalTheElder
2007-11-01, 04:49
. . . are you folk using who are having trouble? If y'all want to email me to save from cluttering this thread, I'll see if I can find a common denominator---besides that damn virus of an operating system called Windows(c) , that is . . .:cguru:

Lemme know what kind of computer you're running, who your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as AOL, Earthlink, your cable company, whatever) is, what version of Windows you use, what browser you use (Internet Explorer, Firefox (http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/?from=getfirefox), Opera, and exactly what WB is showing when you try to bring it up. And anything else that you think I might need to know. No promises, but maybe there's something in common you all have/do that chokes WB that I can find for you.

Best,
Half Step/Mal

MalTheElder
2007-11-01, 05:02
To surf on what Rock posted earlier, MicroShaft is known to have Internet Exploder refuse to work with some sites, especially sites from those companies they're at war with. Google is one of their high-priority "we hate them and want them dead" targets right now,. the way NetScape was several years ago. And they despise everything Linux and open source, even though they took their internet connectivity code straight from FreeBSD (another free/open Unix clone).

In any case, IE is pretty quirky, and does not conform to HTML (web) standards. That alone may be part of the problem---it can choke on sites that follow the standards as they should. Just get Firefox/Mozilla (http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/?from=getfirefox) and dump IE, folks.

MalTheElder
2007-11-01, 05:51
I pinged "www.whiteblaze.net" and got the 72.249.1.226 dot quad, like everyone else. When I used that in my browser, I got the cPanel crappage y'all got. the "www.whiteblaze.net" address works just fine for me.

I use Firefox on an up-to-date and virus-proof Ubuntu GNU/Linux system, so I know bloody well I don't have nasties on my machine. YMMV, though.

This is bloody strange. Disregard most of previous comments on this---it doesn't look like a browser, operating system or ISP-specific issue. Heck. I even tested with Lynx (a text-based browser that runs in a terminal!) and got the same responses.

Now I go to scratch my head bald and catch a couple hours of sleep. . . .
Half Step

jeb
2007-11-01, 11:09
"The next step is to ping the domain name itself, Whiteblaze.net, like this:

C:\>ping whiteblaze.net"

I did that and get: Ping request could not find host Whiteblaze.net Please check the name and try again

oops56
2007-11-02, 00:44
Well i got fire fox and still can not get to white blaze

SGT Rock
2007-11-02, 09:04
Check this:

On internet explorer (since I know that one a little better) check this:

Tools -> Internet Options -> Connections -> Lan Settings

A box will come up. What is checked off in the boxes?

oops56
2007-11-02, 09:52
Oh boy this dont sound good none is check i got cable so whitch do i check:bike:

SGT Rock
2007-11-02, 10:07
Naw, that ain't neccissarily bad. Mine ain't checked either and I use Cable as well.

Next...

You will need to check your network connection settings. What OS are you using.

oops56
2007-11-02, 10:14
windows xp ie7 also i put in fire fox same thing happen.Later today i fire up the other one and see what on it on some setting who knows i ran my virus no find anything.

SGT Rock
2007-11-02, 10:38
Well I think the issue MAY be how your network connection is set up.

Next thing to try.

Start ->My Network Places ->View Network Connections

You should have one called "Local Area Connection", open that one.

Properties ->General ->Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

At this point you should see a box that has Obtain IP (should be automatic) and Obtain DNS. What are the settings in the DNS?

oops56
2007-11-02, 11:14
Its all set up just like you said. Now when i boot up a black screen come up that says like you bios etc. but there is one that says system recovery now that will not format will it if not can try that.

SGT Rock
2007-11-02, 11:21
What? You just lost me. I didn't say anything about formating your hard drive.

oops56
2007-11-02, 11:39
no not going to do that yet but all them setting are like you said i do a compare with my other computer

SGT Rock
2007-11-02, 11:53
So back to the last set of instructions. What are your DNS settings?

oops56
2007-11-02, 12:35
Is this what you looking for
http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d52/oops62/stoves%202/th_conent.gif (http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d52/oops62/stoves%202/conent.gif)

SGT Rock
2007-11-02, 13:28
OK, try this. Check obtain DNS automatically. It may or may not work. Keep your setting around in case they don't - you will have to manually re-enter them.

oops56
2007-11-02, 14:01
OK, try this. Check obtain DNS automatically. It may or may not work. Keep your setting around in case they don't - you will have to manually re-enter them.
I be dam its working lost for words i wish i could reach out and :adore:
man got lot to make up for boy i doing some kind dance thank you very much one happy stovie

SGT Rock
2007-11-02, 14:03
So you can get on WhiteBlaze now?

I did a check of that IPP, that is a DNS in the Ukraine. I think something hyjacked your settings at one point.

dixicritter
2007-11-02, 14:09
And THAT folks is one of the many reasons I keep him around. :D

oops56
2007-11-02, 14:10
Yep i can get in to white blaze ok just got to reset pass later got a lot to catch up thanks again for all your help

SGT Rock
2007-11-02, 14:18
Jeb, you ought to check this setting on your computer too.

As an aside, I'm interested in what the DNS IP is set to on your system as well.

SGT Rock
2007-11-02, 14:29
Looks like this is what got you: http://blog.trendmicro.com/2007/09/03/page/2/

Some site you went to snuck some code into your system that changed your DNS settings so this site could take over your DNS requests. This also is a form of a malicious attempt to get banking info about you.

oops56
2007-11-02, 14:43
Looks like this is what got you: http://blog.trendmicro.com/2007/09/03/page/2/

Some site you went to snuck some code into your system that changed your DNS settings so this site could take over your DNS requests. This also is a form of a malicious attempt to get banking info about you.
yep i think this is where my new spam coming from at one time very little now 6 or 7 a day i do a bounce back on them but new one keep coming up and i not filled out any forms and thanks

oops56
2007-11-02, 14:52
Gee getting that ip address in that dns i had some web sites not open fast had to do a refresh to get it to open now go there its open that dam bug was slowing down my web sites:adore: :adore: Sgt. i give you a A+ on your report card thanks

jeb
2007-11-02, 15:30
damn Sgt Rock. You are a fricking genius. I just followed your instructions and I am back on whiteblaze.
thanks

SGT Rock
2007-11-02, 15:50
Jeb, you didn't happen to see what the IPs were that it changed your DNS to did you?